MAY 2018 | VERSION 3.0 | available at http://business.defense.gov/Acquisition/Policy/
[…] involves a substantial bundling of contract requirements, the head of a contracting agency shall
publish a notice on a public website that such determination has been made not later than 7 days
after making such determination.
Any solicitation for a procurement related to the acquisition plan may not be published earlier
than 7 days after such notice is published. Along with the publication of the solicitation, the head
of a contracting agency shall publish a justification for the determination, which shall include the
information found in 15 USC 644(e)(3) and FAR 7.107-4.
SBA ANNUAL REPORTING
15 USC Sec 644(p)(4)(B) requires that the SBA submit an annual report on contract bundling to
the House and Senate Committees on Small Business describing:
“(i) data on the number, arranged by industrial classification, of small business concerns displaced
as prime contractors as a result of the award of bundled contracts by Federal agencies; and
MAY 2018 | VERSION 3.0 | available at http://business.defense.gov/Acquisition/Policy/
(ii) a description of the activities with respect to previously bundled contracts of each Federal
agency during the preceding year, including—
(I) data on the number and total dollar amount of all contract requirements that were
bundled; and
(II) with respect to each bundled contract, data or information on—
(aa) the justification for the bundling of contract requirements;
(bb) the cost savings realized by bundling the contract requirements over the life
of the contract;
(cc) the extent to which maintaining the bundled status of contract requirements
is projected to result in continued cost savings;
(dd) the extent to which the bundling of contract requirements complied with the
contracting agency’s small business subcontracting plan, including the total dollar value
awarded to small business concerns as subcontractors and the total dollar value
previously awarded to small business concerns as prime contractors; and
(ee) the impact of the bundling of contract requirements on small business
concerns unable to compete as prime contractors for the consolidated requirements and
on the industries of such small business concerns, including a description of any changes
to the proportion of any such industry that is composed of small business concerns.”